CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:WA:356

Ms. Kathy Guyer-Martin
Ms. Katie Carothers
Hanesbrands, Inc.
1000 East Hanes Mill Road
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of men’s woven sleepwear from El Salvador.

Dear Ms. Guyer-Martin and Ms. Carothers:

In your letter dated November 23, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style P116 is a men’s sleep top constructed from 100% cotton, woven fabric. Style P116 has a self-fabric spread collar; a full front opening with five button closures; long, hemmed sleeves; a patch pocket with an embroidered logo on the left chest; contrasting color piping on the collar, the placket and the pocket; and a straight, hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style P116 will be 6207.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men's or boys’… pajamas, … and similar articles: other: of cotton: other: sleepwear. The rate of duty is 6.1% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division